Diary June-July 2013

Bishop’s Diary

June

1 – Teachers’ Retreat – Pella

2 – Corpus Christi – Blaauwskop

4-5 – CIE-CaSPA – Johannesburg

9 – Confirmation – Nababeep

12-19 – Retreat – OMI Windhoek

22 – Vocations Day – Sisters

23 – Confirmation – Pofadder

25-26 – Afrikaans Taal Pastorale Streek – Oudtshoorn

30 – Confirmation – Prieska

July

1-2 – Priests’ Recollection – Port Nolloth

3-7 – OMI Bishops’ Reunion – Durban

11 – Diaconate Ordination – Chukwebuka Afoma – Upington

14 – Confirmations – Rietpoort

16-18 – Khanya House – Pretoria

21 – Confirmations – Kamieskroon

23-24 – Inter-Diocesan Tribunal – Bloemfontein

26 – St Anna – Matjieskloof

28 – Sunday Ministry – Paballelo

31 – SACBC Plenary – Mariannhill

 

 

Diary May 2012

1-4 – Special Plenary of Bishops’ Conference – Pretoria

7 – Installation of new College of Consultors – O’kiep

8  – Priests’ Recollection – Kamieskroon

9  – Diocesan Youth Chaplains

10 – KOOR Annual General Meeting – Keimoes

13 – Confirmation – Bergsig

17 – Inter-diocesan Consultation on GENDER – Pretoria

18-19 – Teachers’ Retreat – Pella

20 – Confirmation – Onseepkans

21-25 – Catechetics Consultation – Bethlehem

27 – Pentecost Sunday – Confirmation Pella

29-31 – Metropolitan Bishops – Pella

Diary April 2012

1 – Palm Sunday – Upington

2 – Forum for Religious – Pella

2 – Priests’ Recollection – Pella

3 – Chrism Mass

6 – Good Friday – Upington

7 – Easter Vigil – Pella

11 – Clergy Outing – Kakamas

16 – 23 – Retreat East London

26 – 27 – Diocesan Coordinators of Catechetics – Pella

29 – Confirmation – Nababeep

Diary March 2012

3 – Olifants River Pastoral Region – Vredendal North

4 – Rite of Election – Vredendal North

13-15 – Khanya House Pretoria

17 – Orange River Regional Council – Upington

19 – Priests under 5 years ordained – Pella

20 – Priests’ Council – Pella

27 – 29 – Afrikaans Taal Apostolaat – Oudtshoorn

Diary February 2012

4 – Diocesan Pastoral Council – Pella

5 – Rite of Election – Pella

6 – Namaqualand Deanery – O’kiep

7 – KOOR Management Committee – Keimoes

12 – Rite of Election – Kakamas

13 – Orange River Deanery – Kakamas

14/15 – CaSPA – Johannesburg

18 – Ordination of Sebastian Rossouw OMI – Johannesburg

20 – Principals’ Forum – Matjieskloof

22 – Ash Wednesday – Pella

25 – Namaqualand Pastoral Council – Okiep

26 – Rite of Election – O’kiep

27 – Diocesan Consultors – O’kiep

27/28 – Priests’ Recollection – Port Nolloth

29 – Youth Chaplains – Pofadder

Diary November 2011 – December 2011

November

1-4  –  Admin Board of SACBC – Pretoria

4  –  OSFS Sisters – Pella

5  –  Jubilee of OSFS Sisters – Pella

6  –  Confirmation – Kakamas

8  –  Priests’ Council – Pella

9  –  Diocesan Finance Committee – Keimoes

10  –  Diocesan AIDS Ministry – Keimoes

13  –  Confirmation – Blaauwskop

15-16  –  Bishops of Metropolitan Province – Bloemfontein

20  –  Confirmation – Keimoes

27  –  Confirmation – Klawer

28  –  Education Dept. – Springbok

30  –  Liturgy Dept. – Pretoria

 

December

6-8  –  Afrikaans Language Pastoral Region – Cape Town

12  –  Diocesan feast of Immaculate Conception – Pella

13  –  Priests’ Recollection – Pella

Youth Chaplains – Pofadder

Bishops’ Consultors – Pella

Diary October 2011 – November 2011

October

1 – Mass in Prieska – farewell to CIC Sisters

2 – Confirmation – Upington  & Ses Brugge

3 – Forum for Religious

4 – Priests under 5 years ordained – Noudonsies

6 – Diocesan Catechetics Committee – Springbok

7 – Department of Education – Springbok

8 – Catholic Women’s League – Annual Gathering – Aggenys

9 – Confirmation – O’kiep

10/13 – Departmental Meetings – Khanya House – Pretoria

14 Mass – St. Anna’s Matjieskloof

15 – Bread for the Journey – Vredendal

16 – Confirmation – Lutzville

17 – Deanery Meeting –

18 – Priests’ Recollection

19 – Consultors Meeting –

21 – Principals – Leadership Conference – Augrabies

22 – Vocations’ Workshop – Paballelo

23 – Confirmation – Upington

24 – Deanery Meeting – Upington

25-26 – CaSPA Executive – Johannesburg

29 – Priestly Ordination Quinton Coetzee OSFS – Vredendal

 

November

5  –  Jubilees – Pella

6  –  Confirmation – Kakamas & Riemvasmaak